<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Autobei Consulting Group</title>
	<atom:link href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/</link>
	<description>Automotive Business Consulting and critical data Analysis</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Tue, 13 Oct 2026 11:37:59 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.3</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2019/08/cropped-ACG-32x32.jpg</url>
	<title>Autobei Consulting Group</title>
	<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Car Registrations by RTO in India: Who Leads, Where EV Lags</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/electric-vehicle/car-registrations-by-rto-in-india-who-leads-where-ev-lags/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/electric-vehicle/car-registrations-by-rto-in-india-who-leads-where-ev-lags/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 12 Oct 2026 13:13:10 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Electric Vehicle]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Passenger Vehicle]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8915</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Executive summary: Car registrations by RTO in India are won fuel by fuel, and the EV gap is concentrated Car registrations by RTO in India show a market that is won locally, fuel by fuel, and often by a thin margin. We analysed passenger car registrations across 1,408 RTOs for January to September 2026. Four [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/electric-vehicle/car-registrations-by-rto-in-india-who-leads-where-ev-lags/">Car Registrations by RTO in India: Who Leads, Where EV Lags</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h2 id="executive-summary-car-registrations-by-rto-in-india-are-won-fuel-by-fuel-and-the-ev-gap-is-concentrated" data-lfile-container="22520c16-f2be-48fe-8b62-49da98669947" data-pm-slice="1 1 []">Executive summary:</h2>
<h2 data-lfile-container="22520c16-f2be-48fe-8b62-49da98669947" data-pm-slice="1 1 []">Car registrations by RTO in India are won fuel by fuel, and the EV gap is concentrated</h2>
<p>Car registrations by RTO in India show a market that is won locally, fuel by fuel, and often by a thin margin. We analysed passenger car registrations across 1,408 RTOs for January to September 2026. Four findings stand out.</p>
<ol>
<li><strong>Leadership depends on the fuel.</strong> Maruti Suzuki leads petrol and CNG, Mahindra leads diesel, Tata Motors leads EV, and Toyota leads strong hybrid.</li>
<li><strong>The leader changes inside one RTO.</strong> Even the EV leader differs by RTO: Tata Motors in Banaskantha and Bareilly, JSW MG Motor in Bengaluru Central.</li>
<li><strong>The EV gap is a volume story.</strong> The largest gaps sit in big RTOs where EV share trails peers. Two metro cities hold the biggest city-level gaps, in markets with open competition.</li>
<li><strong>One score turns this into a target list.</strong> Market size, EV gap, and open competition rank every RTO as Priority, Build, or Monitor.</li>
</ol>
<p>Entry plans, dealer footprints, and charging investments should be set RTO by RTO and fuel by fuel, not state by state.</p>
<h2 id="each-large-maker-owns-one-fuel-and-most-of-its-leads-are-secure" data-lfile-container="22520c16-f2be-48fe-8b62-49da98669947" data-pm-slice="1 1 []">Each large maker owns one fuel, and most of its leads are secure</h2>
<p>We first asked who leads each RTO within each fuel, and by how much. Every lead was then grouped by its gap to the runner-up: very close (under 10%), close (10 to 30%), leader ahead (30 to 60%), and dominant (60% and above).</p>
<p><strong>Exhibit 1: Maruti Suzuki, Mahindra and Tata each dominate different fuels, so leadership depends on the fuel, not just the maker</strong></p>
<p><em>Number of RTOs led by each maker, by fuel and size of lead over the runner-up, India passenger cars, January to September 2026</em></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p data-lfile-container="22520c16-f2be-48fe-8b62-49da98669947" data-pm-slice="1 1 []">Two details matter for planning. First, for the main fuels, most leads sit in the leader-ahead and dominant bands, so these positions are hard to dislodge. Second, EV is the contested fuel. In the very close band, EV leads are split across Mahindra, Tata Motors, and JSW MG Motor.</p>
<h2 id="zoom-in-and-the-ev-leader-changes-from-one-rto-to-the-next" data-lfile-container="22520c16-f2be-48fe-8b62-49da98669947" data-pm-slice="1 1 []">Zoom in, and the EV leader changes from one RTO to the next</h2>
<p>The matrix shows the national pattern. To test it, we opened the underlying RTOs. Exhibit 2 shows three of them with the full numbers, so the reader can check the logic.</p>
<p><strong>Exhibit 2: Inside one RTO the leader changes with the fuel, and the EV leader changes with the RTO</strong></p>
<p><img fetchpriority="high" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8919" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Indian-Car-fuel-wise-OEMs-by-RTO-wise-sales-and-market-share-.jpg" alt="Indian Car fuel wise OEMs by RTO wise sales and market share" width="651" height="543" /></p>
<p data-lfile-container="22520c16-f2be-48fe-8b62-49da98669947" data-pm-slice="1 1 []"><em>Leader, runner-up, registrations and leader share by fuel, selected RTOs, India passenger cars, January to September 2026</em></p>
<h3 data-lfile-container="22520c16-f2be-48fe-8b62-49da98669947" data-pm-slice="1 1 []"><strong>RTO- wise key insight: Example</strong></h3>
<ul>
<li><strong>The fuel pattern repeats.</strong> Maruti Suzuki leads petrol and CNG, Mahindra leads diesel, and Toyota leads strong hybrid in all three RTOs. Only the runner-up changes: Tata Motors sits behind Maruti Suzuki in CNG in Banaskantha and Bareilly, while Hyundai does in Bengaluru Central.</li>
<li><strong>The EV leader does not repeat.</strong> Tata Motors leads EV in Banaskantha (63% share) and Bareilly (32%). JSW MG Motor leads in Bengaluru Central (28%), with Mahindra second.</li>
<li><strong>Size and concentration differ.</strong> Bengaluru Central is far bigger, with 13,809 petrol registrations and a leader share of only 23%. That is a large, fragmented market. In Banaskantha, CNG has 3,885 registrations and Maruti Suzuki holds 66% of them.</li>
</ul>
<p>A PAN-India or state-wise share figure hides the real contest. The same maker can be dominant in one RTO and a challenger in the next.</p>
<h2 id="the-biggest-ev-gaps-sit-in-large-markets-not-in-the-lowest-share-ones" data-lfile-container="22520c16-f2be-48fe-8b62-49da98669947" data-pm-slice="1 1 []">The biggest EV gaps sit in large markets, not in the lowest-share ones</h2>
<p>The biggest EV gaps sit in large RTOs, not in the RTOs with the lowest EV share. That changes where a car maker or a charging operator should look first.</p>
<p><strong>Exhibit 3: Priority RTOs are the large markets where EV share trails peers</strong></p>
<p><img decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8921" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/EV-potential-locations.jpg" alt="EV potential locations" width="614" height="657" /></p>
<p data-lfile-container="22520c16-f2be-48fe-8b62-49da98669947" data-pm-slice="1 1 []">How to read Exhibit 3: each bubble is one RTO. The further right, the higher its EV share. The higher up, the more cars it registers. A bigger bubble means a bigger EV gap, and bright blue marks a Priority RTO (the scoring is explained further down).</p>
<p>Four things stand out.</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>The biggest bubbles sit at the top of the chart.</strong> The large bright-blue bubbles are high-volume RTOs, and they are not at the far left. Volume drives the gap more than share does.</li>
<li><strong>The far left is full of small dots.</strong> These RTOs have the lowest EV share, but they register few cars. There is little to win, so the bubbles stay small.</li>
<li><strong>The orange dots in the lower middle are Monitor RTOs.</strong> They are small markets. Even a low EV share leaves few cars at stake.</li>
<li><strong>The right side fades out.</strong> RTOs that match or beat their peers have no gap, so their bubbles shrink and disappear.</li>
</ul>
<p>The takeaway is to rank RTOs by cars at stake, not by share. A plan that starts from the lowest share would begin with the smallest markets.</p>
<h2 id="two-metro-cities-pair-the-biggest-ev-gaps-with-open-competition" data-lfile-container="22520c16-f2be-48fe-8b62-49da98669947" data-pm-slice="1 1 []">Two metro cities pair the biggest EV gaps with open competition</h2>
<p>A large EV gap is only attractive if a new player can win share. So we added a second lens: how concentrated the maker competition is in each city. We measured it with the Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI), where a low value means no maker dominates.</p>
<p><strong>Exhibit 4: Two metro cities combine the largest EV gaps with open to moderate competition</strong></p>
<p><em>City EV gap in cars against average city HHI; colour shows area type. India passenger cars, January to September 2026</em></p>
<p><img decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8925" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Two-metro-cities-have-the-largest-EV-shortfall-and-relatively-open-car-markets.jpg" alt="Two metro cities have the largest EV shortfall and relatively open car markets" width="626" height="780" /></p>
<p data-lfile-container="22520c16-f2be-48fe-8b62-49da98669947" data-pm-slice="1 1 []">Read the chart by quadrant.</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>Top left: large gap, open market.</strong> Two metro cities stand far above all others. Their HHI sits at about 1,500 to 1,800, so no maker holds the market.</li>
<li><strong>Upper middle: the next tier.</strong> A handful of large cities add gaps of about 900 to 1,700 cars, mostly at moderate concentration.</li>
<li><strong>Bottom right: small gap, concentrated market.</strong> Most cities sit here. Few cars are at stake, and one or two makers already control the city.</li>
</ul>
<p>The top-left quadrant is where an entrant can move first, because the prize is big and the incumbents are not locked in.</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Felectric-vehicle%2Fcar-registrations-by-rto-in-india-who-leads-where-ev-lags%2F&#038;title=Car%20Registrations%20by%20RTO%20in%20India%3A%20Who%20Leads%2C%20Where%20EV%20Lags" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/electric-vehicle/car-registrations-by-rto-in-india-who-leads-where-ev-lags/" data-a2a-title="Car Registrations by RTO in India: Who Leads, Where EV Lags"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/electric-vehicle/car-registrations-by-rto-in-india-who-leads-where-ev-lags/">Car Registrations by RTO in India: Who Leads, Where EV Lags</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/electric-vehicle/car-registrations-by-rto-in-india-who-leads-where-ev-lags/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>EV Truck Analytics India: RTO-wise Demand and Leaders</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/ev-truck-analytics-india/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/ev-truck-analytics-india/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2026 20:25:27 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Analytics Report]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Automotive Data]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Commercial Vehicle]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Electric Vehicle]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Truck]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8902</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>EV Truck Analytics in India: Which Cities and RTOs Will Buy Electric Trucks Next? EV truck analytics answers a simple question: where will the next electric trucks sell, and who will sell them? We take a different route. At ACG (Autobei Consulting Group), we score more than 1,200 RTOs one by one and show who [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/ev-truck-analytics-india/">EV Truck Analytics India: RTO-wise Demand and Leaders</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h2 dir="ltr">EV Truck Analytics in India: Which Cities and RTOs Will Buy Electric Trucks Next?</h2>
<p dir="ltr">EV truck analytics answers a simple question: where will the next electric trucks sell, and who will sell them?</p>
<p dir="ltr">We take a different route. At ACG (Autobei Consulting Group), we score more than 1,200 RTOs one by one and show who leads in each. Below are two charts from that work, and what they tell us.</p>
<h3 dir="ltr">Why RTO-wise EV truck analytics matters</h3>
<p dir="ltr">National numbers hide local reality. India has hundreds of truck markets, and each one behaves differently. A city can be huge in diesel and silent in EV. Another can be small, yet already full of electric trucks.</p>
<p dir="ltr">An RTO is the local transport office where trucks are registered. When you read data at that level, you see three things clearly:</p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li>How big the market is,</li>
<li>Who leads and who is second,</li>
<li>How far EV has already moved.</li>
</ul>
<p dir="ltr">So the decisions get easier. Dealers know where to open. Charging companies know where to build. OEMs know where to launch. Investors see where demand will form first.</p>
<h3 dir="ltr">Where future demand is building</h3>
<p dir="ltr">This chart gives each city and RTO an opportunity score for electric trucks. It splits the score by segment: HDT, LDT, and MDT. The colours show the tier, from Low to Very High.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8903" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/EV-truck-analytics-chart-of-city-and-RTO-wise-opportunity-score-by-truck-segment.jpg" alt="EV truck analytics chart of city and RTO-wise opportunity score by truck segment" width="752" height="464" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/EV-truck-analytics-chart-of-city-and-RTO-wise-opportunity-score-by-truck-segment.jpg 752w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/EV-truck-analytics-chart-of-city-and-RTO-wise-opportunity-score-by-truck-segment-300x185.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/EV-truck-analytics-chart-of-city-and-RTO-wise-opportunity-score-by-truck-segment-600x370.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 752px) 100vw, 752px" /></p>
<h2 dir="ltr"><strong>Key Insights:</strong></h2>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>LDT leads the way.</strong> Faridabad and Gandhinagar reach the Very High tier in LDT. Durg, East Singhbhum, and Ghaziabad reach the High tier. Light trucks are clearly where EV demand is strongest in these six places.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>Some markets are open fields.</strong> Gandhinagar and Ghaziabad show “No EV sales” in HDT, yet they still score. That means a large diesel market with no electric player yet. For a first mover, that is a real chance.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>MDT is quiet.</strong> In these RTOs, medium trucks show little EV activity, and the scores stay low. It is a segment to watch, not to chase.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>The competition changes from city to city.</strong> Euler Motors leads LDT in Electronic City, Faridabad and Ghaziabad. Tata Motors leads in Durg, East Singhbhum and Gandhinagar. Switch Mobility and Tivolt Electric appear as runners-up. In East Singhbhum HDT, Tata leads with no runner-up at all. That market has no rival yet.</p>
<h3 dir="ltr">The EV leader and the diesel leader are rarely the same brand</h3>
<p dir="ltr">The second chart looks at one question. Who leads each RTO in EV, and who leads in ICE and other fuels? It shows trucks sold and the leader’s market share for January to September 2026.</p>
<p dir="ltr">The answer surprised many people we show it to. In five of the six RTOs, the EV leader and the ICE leader are different brands.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8905" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/EV-truck-analytics-chart-of-segment-leader-by-fuel-type-in-six-Indian-RTOs.jpg" alt="EV truck analytics chart of segment leader by fuel type in six Indian RTOs" width="807" height="380" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/EV-truck-analytics-chart-of-segment-leader-by-fuel-type-in-six-Indian-RTOs.jpg 807w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/EV-truck-analytics-chart-of-segment-leader-by-fuel-type-in-six-Indian-RTOs-300x141.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/EV-truck-analytics-chart-of-segment-leader-by-fuel-type-in-six-Indian-RTOs-768x362.jpg 768w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/EV-truck-analytics-chart-of-segment-leader-by-fuel-type-in-six-Indian-RTOs-600x283.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 807px) 100vw, 807px" /></p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>Kamrup:</strong> Tata Motors leads EV with 37 trucks. Mahindra leads ICE with 2,433.</li>
<li><strong>Kanpur Nagar:</strong> Euler Motors leads EV with 38 trucks. Mahindra leads ICE with 1,601.</li>
<li><strong>Mumbai (Central):</strong> Switch Mobility leads EV with 120 trucks. Tata Motors leads ICE with 1,716.</li>
<li><strong>Mumbai (East):</strong> Tata Motors leads both.</li>
</ul>
<p dir="ltr">Two more lessons come from the same chart.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>First, the scale gap is huge.</strong> The ICE leader sells between 14 and 66 times more trucks than the EV leader in these places. EV is still early.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>Second, a small base means a small win can change the lead.</strong> In Nagaur, Tata holds 76.19% of EV with 63 trucks. In Kanpur Nagar, Euler holds 52.63% with 38. A challenger does not need thousands of sales to take the top spot in EV. That is very different from the ICE market, where Mahindra holds 88.79% in Nagaur.</p>
<p dir="ltr">In short, a strong diesel position does not guarantee an EV position. Each fuel needs its own plan.</p>
<h3 dir="ltr">How to use EV truck analytics in your plan</h3>
<p dir="ltr">Here is how different teams can put these charts to work.</p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>OEMs:</strong> pick launch cities where the score is High or Very High, and the leader is not yet strong.</li>
<li><strong>Dealers:</strong> place EV stock and demo trucks where EVs already sell and room remains.</li>
<li><strong>Charging companies:</strong> start where trucks and EVs meet, not where only the diesel volume is big.</li>
<li><strong>Investors:</strong> use the gap between today’s EV share and peer cities to size the headroom.</li>
</ul>
<h3 dir="ltr">Complete solution or data only</h3>
<p dir="ltr">We offer the <strong>complete solution</strong>. That means the interactive tool, the RTO-wise scoring, the leader and competitor view, and clear action tags for each RTO, such as defend, attack or enter. We also work with your team to turn the findings into a plan.</p>
<p dir="ltr">If you prefer, <span style="box-sizing: border-box; margin: 0px; padding: 0px;">we <strong>also offer a data-only option</strong></span>. You get the RTO-wise data and use it in your own systems.</p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Fcommercial-vehicle%2Fev-truck-analytics-india%2F&#038;title=EV%20Truck%20Analytics%20India%3A%20RTO-wise%20Demand%20and%20Leaders" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/ev-truck-analytics-india/" data-a2a-title="EV Truck Analytics India: RTO-wise Demand and Leaders"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/ev-truck-analytics-india/">EV Truck Analytics India: RTO-wise Demand and Leaders</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/ev-truck-analytics-india/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Electric Truck Opportunity in India: Where to Play First</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/truck/electric-truck-opportunity-in-india-where-to-play-first/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/truck/electric-truck-opportunity-in-india-where-to-play-first/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 07 Oct 2026 17:58:25 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Analytics Report]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Commercial Vehicle]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Truck]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8896</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>India&#8217;s Electric truck market will grow, but where to focus to get the best result of the investment? EV truck opportunity in India is our live and dynamic decision-making tool. This have a several parts, but here we are giving one tool introduction. If you are an OEM, run dealerships, or build chargers, or investor, [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/truck/electric-truck-opportunity-in-india-where-to-play-first/">Electric Truck Opportunity in India: Where to Play First</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p dir="ltr"><a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?s=electric+truck">India&#8217;s Electric truck market</a> will grow, but where to focus to get the best result of the investment? EV truck opportunity in India is our live and dynamic decision-making tool. This have a several parts, but here we are giving one tool introduction.</p>
<p dir="ltr">If you are an OEM, run dealerships, or build chargers, or investor, &#8220;India&#8221; is not a plan. You need a short list of potential markets worth your capital and target. ACG explains how we find the EV truck opportunity in India, and who gains from it.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8897" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Electric-Truck-Decision-Tool-for-India.jpg" alt="Electric Truck Decision Tool for India" width="1017" height="676" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Electric-Truck-Decision-Tool-for-India.jpg 1017w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Electric-Truck-Decision-Tool-for-India-300x199.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Electric-Truck-Decision-Tool-for-India-768x510.jpg 768w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Electric-Truck-Decision-Tool-for-India-600x399.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1017px) 100vw, 1017px" /></p>
<h2 dir="ltr">The problem</h2>
<p dir="ltr">National numbers hide the white space.</p>
<p dir="ltr">India has more than 1,200 RTOs. Each one is its own small market. Some are large and barely touched by EVs. Some are small and already crowded. A state average blends them into one figure.</p>
<p dir="ltr">So teams fall back on instinct. Or they copy a competitor. Neither is a market-entry plan.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Three gaps follow:</p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>No clear starting point.</strong> Growth figures don&#8217;t say which district to enter first.</li>
<li><strong>Scale and share get mixed up.</strong> A small town with a high EV share looks attractive. It rarely moves the numbers.</li>
<li><strong>Priorities are hard to defend.</strong> Without a clear method, a city shortlist is just an opinion.</li>
</ul>
<h2 dir="ltr">Our solution: a ranked EV truck opportunity model</h2>
<p dir="ltr">We built a decision model based on RTO-level data. It covers light, medium, and heavy trucks. It splits EVs from diesel and other fuels.</p>
<p dir="ltr">We consider every RTO to make this tool live.</p>
<p dir="ltr">The benchmark comes from comparable RTOs that already do better. So the headroom is something peers have already reached.</p>
<p dir="ltr">The output is one ranked table. It shows:</p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>Rank:</strong> the first place to look sits at the top</li>
<li><strong>Index:</strong> one number for the opportunity</li>
<li><strong>Main driver:</strong> the biggest reason a market scores well</li>
<li><strong>Market call:</strong> prioritise now, monitor, or longer-term</li>
</ul>
<p dir="ltr">The model tells you where to look first.  Next, do a field check on dealers, policy, and charging.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Benefits for every stakeholder</h2>
<h3 dir="ltr"><strong>OEMs</strong></h3>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li>Sequence the EV truck rollout by market, not by guesswork.</li>
<li>See where headroom is large and where rivals are thin.</li>
</ul>
<h3 dir="ltr"><strong>Dealers</strong></h3>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li>Pick the cities worth a showroom or service point.</li>
<li>Start with a pilot in the top one or two markets.</li>
</ul>
<h3 dir="ltr"><strong>Charging and fleet-finance players</strong></h3>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li>Decide where to build first.</li>
<li>Match charger plans to where EV demand is likely to form.</li>
</ul>
<h3 dir="ltr"><strong>Investors and advisers</strong></h3>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li>Back a regional view with registration data.</li>
<li>Show clients why a market ranks where it does.</li>
</ul>
<h3 dir="ltr"><strong>Policymakers</strong></h3>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li>See which regions lag in EV adoption.</li>
<li>Target support where the gap is widest.</li>
</ul>
<h3 dir="ltr">See your own market</h3>
<p dir="ltr">If you want the list for your market, segment, or region, please contact us.</p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Fcommercial-vehicle%2Ftruck%2Felectric-truck-opportunity-in-india-where-to-play-first%2F&#038;title=Electric%20Truck%20Opportunity%20in%20India%3A%20Where%20to%20Play%20First" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/truck/electric-truck-opportunity-in-india-where-to-play-first/" data-a2a-title="Electric Truck Opportunity in India: Where to Play First"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/truck/electric-truck-opportunity-in-india-where-to-play-first/">Electric Truck Opportunity in India: Where to Play First</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/truck/electric-truck-opportunity-in-india-where-to-play-first/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>VW Group India: 122 Variants, but 11 Do Half the Work</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/vw-group-india-122-variants-but-11-do-half-the-work/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/vw-group-india-122-variants-but-11-do-half-the-work/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 30 Sep 2026 03:00:51 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Analytics Report]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Automotive Data]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Passenger Vehicle]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8880</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>VW Group India Variants: 122 Choices, One Clear Leader Three brands. One group. Very different strategies. We studied VW Group India variants one by one to see where the sales really come from. Three brands under one roof Our analysis covers three Volkswagen Group brands in India: Skoda, Volkswagen and Audi. Each brand has its [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/vw-group-india-122-variants-but-11-do-half-the-work/">VW Group India: 122 Variants, but 11 Do Half the Work</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h2 dir="ltr">VW Group India Variants: 122 Choices, One Clear Leader</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Three brands. One group. Very different strategies. We studied <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/category/passenger-vehicle/">VW Group India</a> variants one by one to see where the sales really come from.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8886" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/VW-Group-India-variants-by-brand-body-style-and-transmission.jpg" alt="VW Group India variants by brand, body style and transmission" width="692" height="659" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/VW-Group-India-variants-by-brand-body-style-and-transmission.jpg 692w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/VW-Group-India-variants-by-brand-body-style-and-transmission-300x286.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/VW-Group-India-variants-by-brand-body-style-and-transmission-600x571.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 692px) 100vw, 692px" /></p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Three brands under one roof</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Our analysis covers three Volkswagen Group brands in India: <strong>Skoda, Volkswagen and Audi</strong>.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Each brand has its own role. Skoda and Volkswagen compete in the mainstream market. Audi serves luxury buyers.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">122 unique variants (As per RTO Registration, not brochure)</h2>
<p dir="ltr">The registration data lists 122 variant entries. However, many are the same variant written in different ways. After cleaning, the group offers <strong>122 unique variants</strong>.</p>
<p dir="ltr">That&#8217;s a wide line-up. It gives buyers plenty of choice across price, engine and gearbox.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Skoda leads the group</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Skoda is the clear leader. It offers <strong>74 variants</strong>, about 6 in every 10 in the group.</p>
<p dir="ltr">It also leads on sales. Skoda variants deliver the <strong>highest sales and the biggest market share</strong> within VW Group India. In short, Skoda is the group&#8217;s volume engine.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">SUVs: where all three brands meet</h2>
<p dir="ltr">SUVs are the common ground. In fact, it is the <strong>only segment where Skoda, Volkswagen and Audi all offer a rich choice of variants</strong>.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Yet each brand sells differently:</p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>Volkswagen</strong> sales are led by <strong>sedans</strong>.</li>
<li><strong>Audi</strong> sales are led by <strong>SUVs</strong>.</li>
<li><strong>Skoda</strong> is strong in both.</li>
</ul>
<p dir="ltr">So the group shares one SUV strategy, but each brand tells its own sales story.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">A small group does the heavy lifting</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Here&#8217;s the most striking finding. Just <strong>11 variants deliver half of the group&#8217;s sales</strong> in India.</p>
<p dir="ltr">The remaining variants share the other half. Some add choice. Others add small volumes. As a result, a few strong performers carry much of the load.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Manual or automatic? Both</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Buyers get a real choice of gearbox. VW Group India offers <strong>manual, torque-converter automatic and dual-clutch (DSG)</strong> variants.</p>
<p dir="ltr">This mix helps the group reach different buyers, from value seekers to driving enthusiasts.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">What it means</h2>
<p dir="ltr">VW Group India is three stories in one. Skoda brings volume. Volkswagen leans on sedans. Audi leads with SUVs.</p>
<p dir="ltr">But one pattern runs across all three: a small set of variants drives the business. For planners, dealers and competitors, knowing <em>which</em> variants those are is where the real value lies.</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Fanalytics-report%2Fvw-group-india-122-variants-but-11-do-half-the-work%2F&#038;title=VW%20Group%20India%3A%20122%20Variants%2C%20but%2011%20Do%20Half%20the%20Work" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/vw-group-india-122-variants-but-11-do-half-the-work/" data-a2a-title="VW Group India: 122 Variants, but 11 Do Half the Work"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/vw-group-india-122-variants-but-11-do-half-the-work/">VW Group India: 122 Variants, but 11 Do Half the Work</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/vw-group-india-122-variants-but-11-do-half-the-work/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Maruti Suzuki Portfolio: 542 Variants Built on Value</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/maruti-suzuki-portfolio-542-variants-built-on-value/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/maruti-suzuki-portfolio-542-variants-built-on-value/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 29 Sep 2026 13:58:48 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Analytics Report]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Articles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Automotive Data]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Passenger Vehicle]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8871</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Maruti Suzuki Portfolio: 542 Variants Built on Value. Data from 2010 to onwards Maruti Suzuki has led India&#8217;s car market for decades. The Maruti Suzuki portfolio explains why. It is broad, balanced and built around one idea: value for money. From small cars to SUVs Maruti made its name with hatchbacks and sedans. These cars [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/maruti-suzuki-portfolio-542-variants-built-on-value/">Maruti Suzuki Portfolio: 542 Variants Built on Value</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h2 dir="ltr">Maruti Suzuki Portfolio: 542 Variants Built on Value. Data from 2010 to onwards</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Maruti Suzuki has led <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/category/passenger-vehicle/">India&#8217;s car market</a> for decades. The Maruti Suzuki portfolio explains why. It is broad, balanced and built around one idea: value for money.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8872" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Maruti-Suzuki-Variant-wise-Sales-Data.jpg" alt="Maruti Suzuki Variant wise Sales Data" width="627" height="391" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Maruti-Suzuki-Variant-wise-Sales-Data.jpg 627w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Maruti-Suzuki-Variant-wise-Sales-Data-300x187.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Maruti-Suzuki-Variant-wise-Sales-Data-600x374.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 627px) 100vw, 627px" /></p>
<h3 dir="ltr">From small cars to SUVs</h3>
<p dir="ltr">Maruti made its name with hatchbacks and sedans. These cars put millions of Indian families on the road for the first time.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Today, the story is bigger. Maruti now has a strong grip on SUVs, led by the Brezza. It also leads in MPVs with the Ertiga. In short, it is no longer just a small-car company.</p>
<h3 dir="ltr">One promise across every model</h3>
<p dir="ltr">Every Maruti shares the same promise. The basics work well. Running costs are low. After-sales service is affordable and easy to find.</p>
<p dir="ltr">However, there is a trade-off. Even top-end variants don&#8217;t feel luxurious. That is not the goal. Buyers who want value for money choose Maruti Suzuki, and in India, that is a very large group.</p>
<h3 dir="ltr">11 body styles in one portfolio</h3>
<p dir="ltr">The Maruti Suzuki portfolio covers 11 body styles in India&#8217;s passenger vehicle market:</p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li>Hatchback</li>
<li>Hatchback (tall boy)</li>
<li>Hatchback (micro SUV style)</li>
<li>Sedan</li>
<li>SUV</li>
<li>SUV crossover</li>
<li>SUV off-road</li>
<li>MPV</li>
<li>Van</li>
<li>Van (ambulance)</li>
<li>Van (cargo)</li>
</ul>
<p dir="ltr">Few carmakers cover this much ground. The range runs from basic entry cars to strong hybrids.</p>
<h3 dir="ltr">542 variants, one balanced line-up</h3>
<p dir="ltr">Maruti Suzuki offers 5472 variants in India. What stands out is the balance.</p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>No single model dominates.</strong> The top 5 variants all come from different model families.</li>
<li><strong>Sales are evenly spread.</strong> These top 5 variants had almost the same market share in FY 2026.</li>
<li><strong>The core segments get the most choice.</strong> Hatchbacks, sedans and SUVs have the most variants.</li>
</ul>
<p dir="ltr">As a result, Maruti does not depend on one hit product. That makes its position hard to shake.</p>
<h3 dir="ltr">CNG crosses 35%</h3>
<p dir="ltr">The biggest shift is in fuel choice. CNG now makes up more than 35% of Maruti&#8217;s sales. In other words, more than one in three buyers picks CNG over petrol.</p>
<p dir="ltr">This fits the brand perfectly. CNG offers the lowest running cost, and low running cost is exactly what Maruti buyers want.</p>
<h3 dir="ltr">What it means</h3>
<p dir="ltr">Maruti&#8217;s lead does not rest on one star car. Instead, it rests on breadth, balance and low cost of ownership. The market is moving towards SUVs and cleaner fuels, and Maruti is moving with it.</p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Fanalytics-report%2Fmaruti-suzuki-portfolio-542-variants-built-on-value%2F&#038;title=Maruti%20Suzuki%20Portfolio%3A%20542%20Variants%20Built%20on%20Value" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/maruti-suzuki-portfolio-542-variants-built-on-value/" data-a2a-title="Maruti Suzuki Portfolio: 542 Variants Built on Value"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/maruti-suzuki-portfolio-542-variants-built-on-value/">Maruti Suzuki Portfolio: 542 Variants Built on Value</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/analytics-report/maruti-suzuki-portfolio-542-variants-built-on-value/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>BMW Indian Variant wise Sales Data</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/bmw-indian-variant-wise-sales-data/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/bmw-indian-variant-wise-sales-data/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Sep 2026 14:45:47 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Analytics Report]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Automotive Data]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Passenger Vehicle]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8845</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>BMW sold 93 variants in India in 2025, but just 10 PV delivered over 60% of sales. Our variant-wise data covers 15 years of BMW sales, with model, variant, vehicle type and body type for every version. BMW Group India: Variant-Level Sales Data from 2010 onwards Coverage: BMW, MINI and BMW Motorrad sales in India, [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/bmw-indian-variant-wise-sales-data/">BMW Indian Variant wise Sales Data</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>BMW sold <strong>93 variants</strong> in India in 2025, but just <strong>10 <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/category/passenger-vehicle/">PV delivered</a> over 60% of sales</strong>. Our variant-wise data covers <strong>15 years</strong> of BMW sales, with model, variant, vehicle type and body type for every version.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>BMW Group India: Variant-Level Sales <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?s=data">Data</a> from 2010 onwards</strong></p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>Coverage:</strong> BMW, MINI and BMW Motorrad sales in India, <strong>from 2010 to date</strong>: more than 15 years of history.</li>
<li><strong>Variant-level detail:</strong> 130+ model and variant names, mapped to <strong>70+ unique models and engine variants</strong>.</li>
<li><strong>Three brands, one dataset:</strong> luxury cars (BMW), premium compact cars (MINI) and premium motorcycles (BMW Motorrad).</li>
<li><strong>Full product range:</strong>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>Sedans:</strong> 2 Series Gran Coupe, 3 Series Gran Limousine, 5 Series, 6 Series GT, 7 Series</li>
<li><strong>SUVs:</strong> X1, X3, X5, X7, XM</li>
<li><strong>Electric:</strong> iX1, iX, i4, i5, i7, MINI Cooper SE, Countryman Electric, CE 02, CE 04</li>
<li><strong>Performance:</strong> M2, M4, M5, M8, Z4, M340i</li>
<li><strong>Motorcycles:</strong> G 310 series, F 850/900 GS, R 1250/1300 GS, S 1000 RR, K 1600, R 18, R 12</li>
</ul>
</li>
<li><strong>Clean, analysis-ready structure:</strong> every variant tagged by brand, vehicle type, segment, body style, model family, engine, trim, powertrain (ICE / EV / PHEV) and fuel (petrol / diesel / electric).</li>
<li><strong>Lifecycle view:</strong> track launches, facelifts (LCI), model changes and phase-outs across 15+ years, the basis for SOP/EOP analysis.</li>
<li><strong>EV transition insight:</strong> see how BMW&#8217;s electric line-up has grown against its petrol and diesel models.</li>
<li><strong>Diesel-to-petrol shift:</strong> follow the change in fuel mix across emission norm changes (BS-IV to BS-VI and BS-VI phase 2).</li>
<li><strong>Variant mix analysis:</strong> which engines and trims (e.g. M Sport, M Sport Pro, xLine) drive volume in each model.</li>
</ul>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>Use cases</strong></p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li>Competitive benchmarking against Mercedes-Benz, Audi, Volvo and JLR</li>
<li>Product planning and portfolio gap analysis</li>
<li>Dealer network and inventory planning</li>
<li>EV adoption tracking in the luxury segment</li>
<li>Investment and market-entry research</li>
</ul>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Fautomotive-data%2Fbmw-indian-variant-wise-sales-data%2F&#038;title=BMW%20Indian%20Variant%20wise%20Sales%20Data" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/bmw-indian-variant-wise-sales-data/" data-a2a-title="BMW Indian Variant wise Sales Data"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/bmw-indian-variant-wise-sales-data/">BMW Indian Variant wise Sales Data</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/bmw-indian-variant-wise-sales-data/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Volvo CE India: 4 Variants Drive 50% of Sales</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/premium-insight/volvo-ce-india-4-variants-drive-50-of-sales/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/premium-insight/volvo-ce-india-4-variants-drive-50-of-sales/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Sep 2026 14:16:25 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Automotive Data]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Premium Insight]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8835</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>ACG has released exclusive variant-wise sales data for Volvo Construction Equipment (Volvo CE) in India. In calendar year 2025, Volvo CE sold 30 variants across four product categories: wheel loaders, compactors, pavers, and motor graders. But sales are highly concentrated: just four variants delivered 50% of Volvo CE&#8217;s total sales. Figures include SDLG-branded models, which [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/premium-insight/volvo-ce-india-4-variants-drive-50-of-sales/">Volvo CE India: 4 Variants Drive 50% of Sales</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p dir="ltr">ACG has released <strong>exclusive variant-wise sales data for Volvo <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?s=construction">Construction</a> Equipment (Volvo CE) in India</strong>.</p>
<p dir="ltr">In calendar year 2025, Volvo CE sold <strong>30 variants</strong> across four product categories: <strong>wheel loaders, compactors, pavers, and motor graders</strong>. But sales are highly concentrated: <strong>just four variants delivered 50% of Volvo CE&#8217;s total sales</strong>.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><em>Figures include SDLG-branded models, which are part of the Volvo Group.</em></p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8837" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Volvo-construction-equipment-Model-and-Variant-wise-sales-data.jpg" alt="Volvo construction equipment Model and Variant wise sales data" width="363" height="222" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Volvo-construction-equipment-Model-and-Variant-wise-sales-data.jpg 363w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Volvo-construction-equipment-Model-and-Variant-wise-sales-data-300x183.jpg 300w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 363px) 100vw, 363px" /></p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Volvo CE&#8217;s top four variants</h2>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>[Insert image: top 4 variants and sales]</strong></p>
<p dir="ltr">The remaining <strong>26 variants together made up the other half</strong>. That points to a clear core portfolio, with a long tail of models serving specific applications and niche customer needs.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Who buys Volvo CE, and why</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Volvo CE&#8217;s customer base is dominated by <strong>large fleet owners, infrastructure contractors and road-construction companies</strong>: businesses that run machines for long hours on highways, mining sites, ports and large urban projects.</p>
<p dir="ltr">For these buyers, the purchase price is only part of the equation. What matters most is <strong>total cost of ownership</strong>:</p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>Performance and productivity:</strong> machines that move more material per hour and handle demanding conditions.</li>
<li><strong>Fuel efficiency:</strong> fuel is one of the biggest running costs for a fleet, so small savings per hour add up quickly.</li>
<li><strong>Uptime and reliability:</strong> every hour a machine stands idle costs the contractor money and delays the project.</li>
<li><strong>Service support:</strong> access to parts and trained technicians, which matters most for fleets spread across multiple sites.</li>
<li><strong>Resale value:</strong> premium equipment tends to hold its value better, which lowers the real cost over the machine&#8217;s life.</li>
</ul>
<p dir="ltr">This explains the concentration in the sales data. Fleet owners tend to <strong>standardise on a few proven models</strong>. Once a variant earns their trust on site, they order it again and again. The SDLG range adds a <strong>value option</strong> for customers who want Volvo Group backing at a lower entry price.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Want the full picture?</h2>
<p dir="ltr">We track <strong>variant-wise sales for Volvo CE and other construction equipment makers in India over the last 15 years</strong>. Contact us to unlock the detailed dataset.</p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Fautomotive-data%2Fpremium-insight%2Fvolvo-ce-india-4-variants-drive-50-of-sales%2F&#038;title=Volvo%20CE%20India%3A%204%20Variants%20Drive%2050%25%20of%20Sales" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/premium-insight/volvo-ce-india-4-variants-drive-50-of-sales/" data-a2a-title="Volvo CE India: 4 Variants Drive 50% of Sales"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/premium-insight/volvo-ce-india-4-variants-drive-50-of-sales/">Volvo CE India: 4 Variants Drive 50% of Sales</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/premium-insight/volvo-ce-india-4-variants-drive-50-of-sales/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Case India Sales: 5 Variants Drive 70% of Sales</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive/case-india-sales-5-variants-drive-70-of-sales/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive/case-india-sales-5-variants-drive-70-of-sales/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Sep 2026 08:20:29 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Articles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Automotive Reports]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8826</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Five Models, 70% of Sales: Inside Case&#8217;s Product Mix in India Case is one of the leading players in India&#8217;s off-road and construction equipment market, best known for its backhoe loaders and road compactors. In calendar year 2025, Case sold 30 variants in India. But the sales picture is far from evenly spread: just five [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive/case-india-sales-5-variants-drive-70-of-sales/">Case India Sales: 5 Variants Drive 70% of Sales</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h2 dir="ltr">Five Models, 70% of Sales: Inside Case&#8217;s Product Mix in India</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Case is one of the leading players in India&#8217;s <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?s=construction">off-road</a> and construction equipment market, best known for its <strong>backhoe loaders</strong> and <strong>road compactors</strong>.</p>
<p dir="ltr">In calendar year 2025, Case sold <strong>30 variants</strong> in India. But the sales picture is far from evenly spread: <strong>just five variants delivered 70% of the company&#8217;s sales</strong>. The remaining <strong>25 variants together contributed only 30%</strong>.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">The names of five variants driving Case&#8217;s sales in India:</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8827" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Case-New-Holland-sales-CY-2025.jpg" alt="Case New Holland sales CY 2025" width="706" height="177" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Case-New-Holland-sales-CY-2025.jpg 706w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Case-New-Holland-sales-CY-2025-300x75.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Case-New-Holland-sales-CY-2025-600x150.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 706px) 100vw, 706px" /></p>
<p dir="ltr">For Case, this means a strong core portfolio built around backhoe loaders and compactors, with a long tail of models that add breadth but little volume. It also raises a question for competitors and dealers: is that long tail a growth opportunity, or a portfolio that needs trimming?</p>
<h4 dir="ltr">Want the full picture?</h4>
<p dir="ltr">We track <strong>variant-wise sales for Case and other off-road equipment makers in India over the last five years</strong>. <strong>Contact us</strong> for the detailed dataset.</p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Fautomotive%2Fcase-india-sales-5-variants-drive-70-of-sales%2F&#038;title=Case%20India%20Sales%3A%205%20Variants%20Drive%2070%25%20of%20Sales" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive/case-india-sales-5-variants-drive-70-of-sales/" data-a2a-title="Case India Sales: 5 Variants Drive 70% of Sales"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive/case-india-sales-5-variants-drive-70-of-sales/">Case India Sales: 5 Variants Drive 70% of Sales</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive/case-india-sales-5-variants-drive-70-of-sales/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>ACG 2W Pulse: Daily Indian Two-Wheeler Market Insight</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/two-wheeler/acg-2w-pulse-daily-indian-two-wheeler-market-insight/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/two-wheeler/acg-2w-pulse-daily-indian-two-wheeler-market-insight/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 27 Sep 2026 19:07:26 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Bike]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Scooter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Two Wheeler]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8812</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Pitru Paksha Day 1: 66,658 Two-Wheelers Registered, EV Share Climbs to 12.3% ACG Daily Two-Wheeler Insight &#124; 26 September 2026 ACG is launching a daily insight on India&#8217;s two-wheeler market, built on Vahan registration data. Every day we&#8217;ll track who is selling, where, and how fast electric is growing. Our first edition covers an interesting [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/two-wheeler/acg-2w-pulse-daily-indian-two-wheeler-market-insight/">ACG 2W Pulse: Daily Indian Two-Wheeler Market Insight</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h2 dir="ltr">Pitru Paksha Day 1: 66,658 <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/category/two-wheeler/">Two-Wheelers</a> Registered, EV Share Climbs to 12.3%</h2>
<p dir="ltr"><em>ACG Daily Two-Wheeler Insight | 26 September 2026</em></p>
<p dir="ltr">ACG is launching a <strong>daily insight on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive/daily-indian-automotive-market-pulse-tracker/">India&#8217;s two-wheeler market</a></strong>, built on Vahan registration data. Every day we&#8217;ll track who is selling, where, and how fast electric is growing.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Our first edition covers an interesting moment: the <strong>first day of Pitru Paksha</strong>, the fortnight when many Indian families traditionally avoid new purchases. It comes right after <strong>Anant Chaturdashi</strong>, the last festive day of Ganeshotsav. So how much did the market slow down?</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8813" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-two-Wheeler-Sales-on-26092026.jpg" alt="Indian two Wheeler Sales on 26092026" width="681" height="386" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-two-Wheeler-Sales-on-26092026.jpg 681w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-two-Wheeler-Sales-on-26092026-300x170.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-two-Wheeler-Sales-on-26092026-600x340.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 681px) 100vw, 681px" /></p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>Year-to-date EV share: 9.3%.</strong> On Pitru Paksha&#8217;s first day, EV share was <strong>3 percentage points above</strong> the year&#8217;s average.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>Why Day 1 may still look strong:</strong> registrations often lag the purchase by a day or more. Some of the vehicles bought on Anant Chaturdashi are likely showing up in Vahan on the 26th. The real Pitru Paksha slowdown should become visible over the coming days.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Competitive landscape</h2>
<h4 dir="ltr">Petrol two-wheelers: the big three hold 69%</h4>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>Honda Motorcycle &amp; Scooter India</strong> sold the most two-wheelers of the day, with a <strong>25.3% share</strong> of the non-EV market. In electric, its share is still just <strong>0.3%</strong>.</li>
<li><strong>Hero MotoCorp</strong> followed with <strong>23.7%</strong>.</li>
<li><strong>TVS Motor</strong> came third with <strong>19.8%</strong>.</li>
<li><strong>Royal Enfield</strong>, the premium motorcycle maker, registered <strong>4,193 units</strong>, a <strong>6.3% share</strong>.</li>
</ul>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8814" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-Two-Wheeler-Competitor-Analysis.jpg" alt="Indian Two Wheeler Competitor Analysis" width="1052" height="527" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-Two-Wheeler-Competitor-Analysis.jpg 1052w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-Two-Wheeler-Competitor-Analysis-300x150.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-Two-Wheeler-Competitor-Analysis-1024x513.jpg 1024w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-Two-Wheeler-Competitor-Analysis-768x385.jpg 768w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-Two-Wheeler-Competitor-Analysis-600x301.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1052px) 100vw, 1052px" /></p>
<p><strong>Bajaj Auto</strong> stands out: <strong>26.9% of its own two-wheeler sales were electric</strong>, the highest EV penetration of any major OEM. The Chetak is now more than a quarter of Bajaj&#8217;s two-wheeler business.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">RTO hotspots</h2>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>East Singhbhum (Jamshedpur)</strong> was India&#8217;s busiest RTO with <strong>678 registrations</strong>. Hero MotoCorp led with a <strong>26.9% share</strong>.</li>
<li><strong>RTA Medchal (TG8)</strong> in Telangana came second with <strong>601 registrations</strong>. Honda led with a <strong>30% share</strong>.</li>
<li>For <strong>electric two-wheelers</strong>, the key RTOs were <strong>Central North – Wazirpur (Delhi, DL8)</strong>, <strong>Indore</strong> and <strong>Jaipur (RJ14)</strong>.</li>
</ul>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8816" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Top-RTO-for-Indian-Two-Wheeler.jpg" alt="Top RTO for Indian Two Wheeler" width="744" height="313" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Top-RTO-for-Indian-Two-Wheeler.jpg 744w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Top-RTO-for-Indian-Two-Wheeler-300x126.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Top-RTO-for-Indian-Two-Wheeler-600x252.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 744px) 100vw, 744px" /></p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Who leads where</h2>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>Honda</strong> led in <strong>373 RTOs</strong> on the day and <strong>561 RTOs</strong> year to date, the widest footprint in the country.</li>
<li><strong>Hero MotoCorp</strong> led in <strong>253 RTOs</strong>, <strong>TVS Motor</strong> in <strong>94</strong> and <strong>Bajaj Auto</strong> in <strong>29</strong>.</li>
</ul>
<p dir="ltr">Honda&#8217;s lead is broad rather than deep: it wins many RTOs by selling well everywhere, not by dominating a few regions.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8819" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/2W-brand-mapping-with-RTO-sales.jpg" alt="2W brand mapping with RTO sales" width="534" height="252" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/2W-brand-mapping-with-RTO-sales.jpg 534w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/2W-brand-mapping-with-RTO-sales-300x142.jpg 300w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 534px) 100vw, 534px" /></p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Top Two-Wheeler Indian States:</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka and West Bengal together accounted for 45.3% of India&#8217;s two-wheeler registrations on single day 26.09.2026.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8820" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-Top-two-wheeler-states-of-EV-and-non-EV-segment.jpg" alt="Indian Top two wheeler states of EV and non EV segment" width="838" height="444" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-Top-two-wheeler-states-of-EV-and-non-EV-segment.jpg 838w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-Top-two-wheeler-states-of-EV-and-non-EV-segment-300x159.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-Top-two-wheeler-states-of-EV-and-non-EV-segment-768x407.jpg 768w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Indian-Top-two-wheeler-states-of-EV-and-non-EV-segment-600x318.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 838px) 100vw, 838px" /></p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Ftwo-wheeler%2Facg-2w-pulse-daily-indian-two-wheeler-market-insight%2F&#038;title=ACG%202W%20Pulse%3A%20Daily%20Indian%20Two-Wheeler%20Market%20Insight" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/two-wheeler/acg-2w-pulse-daily-indian-two-wheeler-market-insight/" data-a2a-title="ACG 2W Pulse: Daily Indian Two-Wheeler Market Insight"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/two-wheeler/acg-2w-pulse-daily-indian-two-wheeler-market-insight/">ACG 2W Pulse: Daily Indian Two-Wheeler Market Insight</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/two-wheeler/acg-2w-pulse-daily-indian-two-wheeler-market-insight/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>The 11 Variants That Are the Real Backbone of KIA India</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/the-11-variants-that-are-the-real-backbone-of-kia-india/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/the-11-variants-that-are-the-real-backbone-of-kia-india/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 26 Sep 2026 13:38:34 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Automotive Data]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Passenger Vehicle]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8799</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>KIA India Sales 2025: Why Fewer Variants Won Here&#8217;s a number that should make every product planner pause: just 11 variants delivered 51% of KIA India&#8217;s entire sales volume in CY2025. That&#8217;s not a small brand with a narrow lineup. That&#8217;s KIA — a company running a full spread of SUVs, compact SUVs, and MUVs [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/the-11-variants-that-are-the-real-backbone-of-kia-india/">The 11 Variants That Are the Real Backbone of KIA India</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h1 dir="ltr">KIA India Sales 2025: Why Fewer Variants Won</h1>
<p dir="ltr">Here&#8217;s a number that should make every product planner pause: just 11 variants delivered 51% of KIA India&#8217;s entire sales volume in CY2025.</p>
<p dir="ltr">That&#8217;s not a small brand with a narrow lineup. That&#8217;s KIA — a company running a full spread of SUVs, compact SUVs, and MUVs across its Indian portfolio. And yet, half of everything it sold came down to a handful of configurations.</p>
<p dir="ltr">So which model actually won, and why? The answer isn&#8217;t the one you&#8217;d expect.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Check PV segment <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/category/passenger-vehicle/">here</a>:</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">KIA India&#8217;s CY2025 Sales at a Glance</h2>
<p dir="ltr">KIA India registered <strong>260,502 units</strong> in CY2025, across two core model types: SUVs (including compact SUVs) and MUVs.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Three models carried almost all of that volume:</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8804" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/KIA-Variant-wise-sales-in-CY-2025.jpg" alt="KIA Variant wise sales in CY 2025" width="660" height="780" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/KIA-Variant-wise-sales-in-CY-2025.jpg 660w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/KIA-Variant-wise-sales-in-CY-2025-254x300.jpg 254w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/KIA-Variant-wise-sales-in-CY-2025-600x709.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 660px) 100vw, 660px" /></p>
<p dir="ltr">Add those three together, and you get 236,294 units — <strong>over 90% of KIA&#8217;s entire India sales</strong> coming from just three nameplates.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">The Variant Paradox: More Choices, Fewer Sales</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Here&#8217;s where it gets genuinely interesting.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Carens carries the widest variant lineup in KIA&#8217;s India portfolio. Seltos isn&#8217;t far behind, also offering a broad spread of trims and configurations. On paper, more variants should mean more chances to match a buyer&#8217;s exact budget and feature wish list — and more sales as a result.</p>
<p dir="ltr">That&#8217;s not what happened.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8801" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/KIA-Top-Variants-sales-in-India.png" alt="KIA Top Variants sales in India" width="557" height="266" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/KIA-Top-Variants-sales-in-India.png 557w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/KIA-Top-Variants-sales-in-India-300x143.png 300w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 557px) 100vw, 557px" /></p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>Sonet — with fewer variants than either Carens or Seltos — outsold both of them.</strong> It wasn&#8217;t close, either: Sonet&#8217;s 98,832 units put it well ahead of Carens at 70,490 and Seltos at 66,972.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Sonet and Seltos: The Real Volume Drivers</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Together, Sonet and Seltos accounted for 165,804 units in CY2025 — that&#8217;s <strong>roughly 64% of KIA&#8217;s total India volume</strong>, from just two models.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8803" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/KIA-Models-and-Variants.jpg" alt="KIA Models and Variants" width="481" height="387" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/KIA-Models-and-Variants.jpg 481w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/KIA-Models-and-Variants-300x241.jpg 300w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 481px) 100vw, 481px" /></p>
<p dir="ltr">Carens, despite having the largest variant spread of the three, still trails both of them in absolute sales.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">What This Means for Product and Sales Planning</h2>
<p dir="ltr">If you&#8217;re planning a product lineup, a dealer network, or a marketing budget around &#8220;more variants equals more sales,&#8221; KIA India&#8217;s own 2025 numbers argue otherwise.</p>
<p dir="ltr">A few takeaways worth sitting with:</p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li><strong>Variant count isn&#8217;t a proxy for demand.</strong> Sonet proves a tighter, better-targeted lineup can outsell a broader one.</li>
<li><strong>Concentration is the norm, not the exception.</strong> Just 11 variants driving 51% of sales tells you where the real decision-making should focus — not spread evenly across the catalogue.</li>
<li><strong>Segment positioning matters more than configuration count.</strong> Sonet&#8217;s compact SUV positioning appears to be doing more commercial work than Carens&#8217; or Seltos&#8217; wider variant spread.</li>
</ul>
<p>Get the full last 5 year Variant wise KIA data in Excel. Contact at <strong>Info@autobei.com</strong></p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Fpassenger-vehicle%2Fthe-11-variants-that-are-the-real-backbone-of-kia-india%2F&#038;title=The%2011%20Variants%20That%20Are%20the%20Real%20Backbone%20of%20KIA%20India" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/the-11-variants-that-are-the-real-backbone-of-kia-india/" data-a2a-title="The 11 Variants That Are the Real Backbone of KIA India"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/the-11-variants-that-are-the-real-backbone-of-kia-india/">The 11 Variants That Are the Real Backbone of KIA India</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/the-11-variants-that-are-the-real-backbone-of-kia-india/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Model and Application wise Indian Truck PARC Data and forecast</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/model-and-application-wise-indian-truck-parc-data-and-forecast/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/model-and-application-wise-indian-truck-parc-data-and-forecast/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 25 Sep 2026 15:18:23 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Automotive Data]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Commercial Vehicle]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Truck]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8778</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Application-Wise Truck PARC Data: The Missing Layer in India&#8217;s Truck Industry There&#8217;s a well-known line at Autobei Consulting Group: no truck is good or bad. It depends on the application it works in. We&#8217;ve extended that idea further. Now we connect technical specs with real usage patterns. This is the foundation of our Application-Wise Truck [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/model-and-application-wise-indian-truck-parc-data-and-forecast/">Model and Application wise Indian Truck PARC Data and forecast</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h1 dir="ltr">Application-Wise Truck PARC Data: The Missing Layer in India&#8217;s Truck Industry</h1>
<p dir="ltr">There&#8217;s a well-known line at Autobei Consulting Group: no truck is good or bad. It depends on the application it works in.</p>
<p dir="ltr">We&#8217;ve extended that idea further. Now we connect technical specs with real usage patterns. This is the foundation of our <strong><a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/truck/model-wise-truck-data-and-applications-in-india/">Application-Wise</a> Truck PARC Data</strong>.</p>
<p dir="ltr">A standard truck PARC database tells you one thing: how many trucks are on the road. Our data, however, goes deeper. It explains the actual structure of the Indian truck market.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Our Model and Application-wise Indian Truck PARC Data shows how trucks are really used. For instance, it covers load patterns, emission norms, running kilometres, and where demand is likely to grow. It also helps estimate replacement cycles and future fleet size. On top of that, we maintain <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/indian-automotive-rto-wise-parc-data/">RTO-wise PARC data</a> for location-level detail.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8785" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Model-and-Application-wise-Indian-Truck-PARC-Data-and-forecast.jpg" alt="Model and Application wise Indian Truck PARC Data and forecast" width="1131" height="1023" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Model-and-Application-wise-Indian-Truck-PARC-Data-and-forecast.jpg 1131w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Model-and-Application-wise-Indian-Truck-PARC-Data-and-forecast-300x271.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Model-and-Application-wise-Indian-Truck-PARC-Data-and-forecast-1024x926.jpg 1024w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Model-and-Application-wise-Indian-Truck-PARC-Data-and-forecast-768x695.jpg 768w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Model-and-Application-wise-Indian-Truck-PARC-Data-and-forecast-600x543.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1131px) 100vw, 1131px" /></p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Why Application-Wise PARC Data Is the Missing Layer</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Registration numbers answer a basic question: how many trucks exist? That&#8217;s useful, but limited.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Application-wise data, in contrast, answers harder questions. It covers body type, axle configuration, duty cycle, load pattern, emission norm, and vehicle age. Together, these reveal three critical things:</p>
<ul dir="ltr">
<li>Where trucks are actually deployed, by application</li>
<li>How each truck is being used day to day</li>
<li>Where the next failure, replacement, or investment is likely to happen</li>
</ul>
<p dir="ltr">For example, we track how many Rigid Haulage trucks serve vegetable transport. Similarly, we track Tractor Trailers in cement, and Tippers in mining. Then we map each group against technology, load pattern, and age. As a result, this gives a full view of the industry.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Most PARC datasets stop at registration counts by segment, tonnage, and OEM. Our data, meanwhile, adds application, specifications, age, aftertreatment, and load patterns. Because of this, a simple headcount becomes a working model of the truck market.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">We Build a Decision Tool, Not Just a Dataset</h2>
<p dir="ltr">Here&#8217;s the difference, in practice.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>General PARC data</strong> says: 24,000 tippers are registered in Chitradurga.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>Our application-wise view</strong> says: 2,000 of those are LPK 2518, 6&#215;4 tippers. Each has a 25T GVW, roughly 15T payload, and 180hp. Most run mining duty. Average overload sits at 20–25%. Median age is 8 years. Most still run BS-IV with EGR only.</p>
<p dir="ltr">The first number is a statistic. The second is a strategic tool. For one thing, it shows where wear and tear will likely rise first. Which emission transition could trigger replacement demand next? That becomes visible too. Similarly, fatigue failure risk by component starts to show up clearly. Even the need for a new dealer or service point becomes easier to spot.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Without this context, judging the current market — or predicting where it&#8217;s headed — becomes guesswork. With it, however, OEMs can plan dealer networks more precisely. They can also factor in driver comfort, operating costs, and expected parts consumption.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">How Each Data Layer Adds Value</h2>
<ul>
<li dir="ltr"><strong>GVW and payload</strong> are usually just brochure numbers. But knowing which model runs which application, at what load, unlocks something more useful: a predictive view of maintenance needs and truck lifespan.</li>
<li dir="ltr"><strong>Exhaust and emission norms</strong>, meanwhile, show how many truck models, across each application, are due for replacement next.</li>
<li dir="ltr"><strong>Vehicle age</strong> alone rarely drives a decision. One exception: a 15-year-old truck can&#8217;t legally operate in Delhi. Beyond that single rule, age only becomes powerful when combined with application data. Together, they help predict aftermarket service demand and guide new model planning.</li>
<li dir="ltr"><strong>Overload, underload, rated payload, and no-load running</strong>, combined, predict truck replacement timing. Add application data to the mix, and operating costs — fuel use, axle wear, tyre cost — become predictable too.</li>
</ul>
<p dir="ltr">This same combination answers other pressing questions. How many trucks still run BS-IV versus BS-VI, by application and age? What will the fleet look like by 2030? How many trucks will remain in operation five years from now? And which applications offer the strongest growth potential for electric, LNG, or CNG trucks?</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Who Benefits From This Data</h2>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>OEMs, including EV OEMs</strong> — Design trucks for <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/commercial-vehicle/truck/indian-electric-truck-opportunities-by-application/">specific applications</a>, not broad segments. This is how you actually win the customer.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><strong>Suppliers</strong> — Tyre, clutch, oil, axle, and brake manufacturers benefit most. Combining load pattern with application gives a precise read on wear status and part replacement timing.</p>
<h2 dir="ltr">Data fields:</h2>
<ul>
<li dir="ltr">Make/OEM</li>
<li dir="ltr">Model Name</li>
<li dir="ltr">Gross Vehicle Weight (Kg)</li>
<li dir="ltr">Payload Capacity (Kg)</li>
<li dir="ltr">Manufacturer Group</li>
<li dir="ltr">Application</li>
<li dir="ltr">Sub-application</li>
<li dir="ltr">Segmentation</li>
<li dir="ltr">Truck Type</li>
<li dir="ltr">Engine (Liters)</li>
<li dir="ltr">No. of Cylinders</li>
<li dir="ltr">Exhaust Aftertreatment</li>
<li dir="ltr">Engine Name</li>
<li dir="ltr">Engine Max Torque (Nm)</li>
<li dir="ltr">RPM @ Max Torque</li>
<li dir="ltr">Fuel Type</li>
<li dir="ltr">Axle Configuration</li>
<li dir="ltr">Engine Max Power (hp)</li>
<li dir="ltr">RPM @ Max Power -rpm</li>
<li dir="ltr">Production Year</li>
<li dir="ltr">Emission Norm</li>
<li dir="ltr">Vehicle Count (2025)</li>
<li dir="ltr">Average Age (2025)</li>
<li dir="ltr">% Annual km No Load</li>
<li dir="ltr">% Annual km Rated Payload</li>
<li dir="ltr">% Annual km Overload</li>
</ul>
<p><strong>Optional:</strong></p>
<ul>
<li>Tyre Size,</li>
<li>No of tyres</li>
<li>No of axles</li>
<li>Electric Truck market penetration</li>
</ul>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Fautomotive-data%2Fmodel-and-application-wise-indian-truck-parc-data-and-forecast%2F&#038;title=Model%20and%20Application%20wise%20Indian%20Truck%20PARC%20Data%20and%20forecast" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/model-and-application-wise-indian-truck-parc-data-and-forecast/" data-a2a-title="Model and Application wise Indian Truck PARC Data and forecast"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/model-and-application-wise-indian-truck-parc-data-and-forecast/">Model and Application wise Indian Truck PARC Data and forecast</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/automotive-data/model-and-application-wise-indian-truck-parc-data-and-forecast/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Hyundai India Variant Sales: Why Few Models Dominate</title>
		<link>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/how-few-hyundai-variants-carry-half-of-india-sales/</link>
					<comments>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/how-few-hyundai-variants-carry-half-of-india-sales/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 24 Sep 2026 14:40:51 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Passenger Vehicle]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/?p=8748</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Hyundai India variant sales tell a clearer story than headline numbers do. The company is under real pressure to hold onto its No. 2 position in the Indian market, with Mahindra growing stronger by the day and pushing hard to overtake it. The natural question is: what&#8217;s actually working against Hyundai here? The answer isn&#8217;t [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/how-few-hyundai-variants-carry-half-of-india-sales/">Hyundai India Variant Sales: Why Few Models Dominate</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p dir="ltr">Hyundai <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/category/passenger-vehicle/">India variant sales</a> tell a clearer story than headline numbers do. The company is under real pressure to hold onto its No. 2 position in the Indian market, with Mahindra growing stronger by the day and pushing hard to overtake it. The natural question is: what&#8217;s actually working against Hyundai here?</p>
<p dir="ltr">The answer isn&#8217;t brand image, after-sales service, resale value, or any of the usual factors that typically sway a customer&#8217;s decision — those remain strong. The real challenge is product positioning: too few new launches, and an over-reliance on a narrow band of leading models. Currently, Hyundai depends on just six SUVs and cars for roughly 50% of its sales, and several of these — Verna, i10, i20, Exter — have been in the market for a long time without a major refresh. The company now needs to launch a new range of cars and SUVs, including electric drivetrain options, to keep customers engaged and attract new ones.</p>
<p dir="ltr"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-8752" src="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Hyundai-Top-variants-Sales-CY-2025.jpg" alt="Hyundai Top variants Sales CY 2025" width="752" height="439" srcset="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Hyundai-Top-variants-Sales-CY-2025.jpg 752w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Hyundai-Top-variants-Sales-CY-2025-300x175.jpg 300w, https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Hyundai-Top-variants-Sales-CY-2025-600x350.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 752px) 100vw, 752px" /></p>
<p dir="ltr">Our variant-level analysis of Hyundai India sales reinforces this concentration problem. Rather than spreading demand evenly across the lineup, a small number of variants do the heavy lifting: the top-performing variants alone account for 50% of total sales, with the Creta 1.5 CRDI MT E and Venue 1.2 Kappa MT S leading the pack. Break that 50% down further by price, and the pattern sharpens — 29.2% of it sits under ₹10 lakh, just 5% falls in the ₹10-12 lakh band, and 16% sits above ₹12 lakh.</p>
<p dir="ltr">In other words, Hyundai isn&#8217;t winning broadly across price points; it&#8217;s winning narrowly, at the entry end of the market, while the middle band is comparatively thin. That&#8217;s a lineup problem hiding behind healthy topline numbers, and it explains why Hyundai India variant sales data matters more right now than the overall sales total alone.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Contact to get full last 5 years variant-wise data in Excel. Email: Info@autobei.com</p>
<p><a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save addtoany_share" href="https://www.addtoany.com/share#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.autobei.com%2Fautoreports%2Fpassenger-vehicle%2Fhow-few-hyundai-variants-carry-half-of-india-sales%2F&#038;title=Hyundai%20India%20Variant%20Sales%3A%20Why%20Few%20Models%20Dominate" data-a2a-url="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/how-few-hyundai-variants-carry-half-of-india-sales/" data-a2a-title="Hyundai India Variant Sales: Why Few Models Dominate"></a></p><p>The post <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/how-few-hyundai-variants-carry-half-of-india-sales/">Hyundai India Variant Sales: Why Few Models Dominate</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.autobei.com/autoreports">Autobei Consulting Group</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.autobei.com/autoreports/passenger-vehicle/how-few-hyundai-variants-carry-half-of-india-sales/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
